Home > Government > Town Council > Boards & Committees

Boards & Committees

Town Board & Committee Information:

Audience view of Council dais and speaker podium.

Interested in Applying?

Click here for the Board & Committee Application




Culture and Recreation Committee

This committee makes recommendations related to Parks and Recreation Sites and Equipment, Landscaping and Beautification, Athletic Complex, T.C. Miller Community Center, Public Buildings and Properties, and Special Events (Fall Festival, Santa, etc.) as assigned.


Name Seat Expires
Vice Mayor Doug Benefield, Chair 1 May 21 2024
Mayor Randy Anderson, Vice-Chair 5 May 21 2024
Debra Waters, Committee Member 1 May 21 2024
Mary Hawkins, Committee Member 1 May 21 2024
Carling Moore, Committee Member 1 May 21 2024


Economic and Community Development Committee

This Committee makes recommendations related to the Town\'s economic development efforts.

Name Seat Expires
Councilwoman Winnette Sandlin, Chair
2 May 21 2024
Vacant, Vice-Chair
May 21 2024
Madison Hilt, Committee Member
2 May 21 2024
Joseph Crawford, Committee Member
2 May 21 2024
Adolfo Garcia, Committee Member
2 May 21 2024


Environmental Quality Board

The Environmental Quality Board makes recommendations related to tree preservation, sign ordinances and other environmental matters as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Jaigl Gonzalez, Board Member 1 May 19 2026
John Jordan, Board Member 2 May 19 2026
George Niles, Board Member
3 May 21 2024
Glenn Caton, Vice-Chair 4 May 20 2025
Debra Waters, Chair 5 May 20 2025


Budget and Finance Committee

This committee makes recommendations related to Financial Reviews and Internal Audits, Enterprise Funds, Budget Monitor, and Grants as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Mayor Randy Anderson, Chair
5 May 21 2024
Vice Mayor Doug Benefield, Vice-Chair
1 May 21 2024
Councilwoman Winnette Sandlin, Committee Member
2 May 21 2024
Charles Smithers, Committee Member 5 May 21 2024
Melissa Mang-Harris, Committee Member 5 May 21 2024
Sandra DiGiovanni, Committee Member 5 May 21 2024








Fire Pension Board

This is the Board of Trustees for the Firefighters Pension plan.


Jeff Ross Council Appointee
Jan 19 2025
Bernie Dandridge, Board Member
Council Appointee
Jan 01 2025
Justin Frisbee, Chairman Pension Member Jan 01 2026
Justin Dean, Board Member Pension Member Jan 01 2025
Tracy Connell, Board Member Joint Member Jan 01 2026


Historic Preservation Board

This board’s duties include: effect and accomplish the preservation, enhancement, protection, perpetuation and use of landmarks, landmark sites and historical districts having a special historic, architectural, archaeological, aesthetic or cultural interest and value to the town, state or nation; Safeguard the town’s historic aesthetic and cultural heritage as embodied and reflected in such landmarks, landmark sites, and districts; promote the use of historic districts, landmarks, and landmark sites for the education, pleasure and welfare of the people of the town; foster civic pride in the value of notable accomplishments of the past; strengthen the economy of the town; protect and enhance the town’s resources to residents, tourists and visitors and serve as a support and stimulus to business and economic development; and enhance the visual and aesthetic character, diversity and interest of the Town.

Name Seat Expires
Kelly Hellmuth, Board Member
Kenneth Vogel, Board Member
1
2
May 19 2026
May 19 2026
Vacant 3
Angel Corrales, Chair 4 May 20 2025
Norman Snyder, Board Member
5 May 20 2025


Magnolia Cemetery Board of Trustees

The Cemetery Board makes recommendations related to the care and maintenance of the Town-owned Magnolia Cemetery as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Barbara Elliott, Board Member 1 May 19 2026
Sandra DiGiovanni, Chair
2 May 19 2026
Anna Starks 3 May 21 2024
Melissa Harris 4 May 21 2024
Shirley Johnston, Board Member 5 May 20 2025


Nuisance Abatement Board

This board is responsible for reviewing criminal nuisance properties as presented by the Police Chief and Town Attorney. If a property is found to be in violation, the board has authority to impose improvements or penalties against the property owner.

Name Seat Expires
Phyllis Renninger, Board Member 1 May 16 2023
Joe Kissane, Board Member
Vacant
2
3
May 16 2023
Linda Knapp, Board Member
Vacant
4
5
May 20 2025


Planning and Zoning Board

The Planning & Zoning board oversees: zoning and land use changes, and makes recommendations related to the Town\'s Comprehensive Plan and other development related matters as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Alex Moore, Board Member
1 May 19 2026
Michele Hale, Board Member 2 May 19 2026
Benjamin Couch, Board Member
3 May 21 2024
Pete Johnston 4 May 21 2024
Alex Hawkins, Chair 5 May 20 2025


Police Pension Board

This is the Board of Trustees for the Police Pension plan.

Name Seat Expires
Chuck Smithers, Board Member Council Appointee Jan 01 2026
Angela Wester, Board Member Council Appointee Feb 01 2024
Randy Case, Secretary Pension Member Jun 01 2024
Arvid Nelson, Chair Pension Member Jun 01 2024
Barbara Davidson, Board member Joint Member Mar 01 2025


Public Safety Public Works

This committee makes recommendations related to Traffic Control, Right-of-Way / Easements, Public Welfare & Safety, Police & Fire Departments, Public Utility Systems and Infrastructure, and Sanitation & Recycling as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Vacant, Chair
Vacant, Vice-Chair












Back to Top
Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals