Boards & Committees

Culture and Recreation

This committee makes recommendations related to Parks and Recreation Sites and Equipment, Landscaping and Beautification, Athletic Complex, T.C. Miller Community Center, Public Buildings and Properties, and Special Events (Fall Festival, Santa, etc.) as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Bernie Dandridge, Committee Member 3 Jun 06 2017
Mary Hawkins, Committee Member 3 Jun 06 2017
Cindy Cheatwood, Committee Member 3 Jun 06 2017
Councilwoman Connie Thomas, Vice-Chair 4 Jun 06 2017
Vice-Mayor Scott Land, Chairman 3 Jun 06 2017

Environmental Quality Board

The Environmental Quality Board makes recommendations related to tree preservation, sign ordinances and other environmental matters as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Melba Gordon, Board Member 3 May 22 2018
Frances Nichols, Board member 4 May 21 2019
Jeane Knowles 1 Apr 04 2017
Donna Bonds 2 Apr 04 2017
Robert Barrett 5 May 21 2019

Finance and Budget

This committee makes recommendations related to Financial Reviews and Internal Audits, Enterprise Funds, Budget Monitor, and Grants as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Barbara Davidson, Committee member 2 Jun 28 2017
Ronald Raymond, Committee member 2 Jun 28 2017
Tom Williams, Committee member 2 Jun 28 2017
Vice-Mayor Scott Land, Vice-Chair 3 Jun 06 2017
Mayor Eugene Nix, Chairman 2 Jun 06 2017

Fire Pension Board

This is the Board of Trustees for the Firefighters Pension plan.

Name Seat Expires
Curtis Sewell, Board Member Joint Appointee Jan 01 2018
Joyce Bryan, Board Member Council Appointee Jan 01 2019
Justin Dean, Secretary Pension Members Jan 01 2019
Justin Frisbee, Chairman Pension Members Jan 01 2018

General Government Administration Committee

This committee makes recommendations related to Employee benefits and benefit administration, Town Council Rules, Town Charter and Code / Ordinances, Labor Relations, JEA / Telephone / Cable TV / Franchise / Natural Gas, Intergovernmental Agreements, Retirement Board / Police / Fire / General Employees as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Gloria Solomon, Committee Member 4 Jun 06 2017
Larry Nichols, Committee Member 4 Jun 06 2017
Warren Niemi, Committee Member 4 Jun 06 2017
Councilman Gary Meeks, Vice-Chair 5 Jun 06 2017
Councilwoman Connie Thomas, Chair 4 Jun 06 2017

Land Use Planning and Policy Committee

This Committee makes recommendations related to the Town\'s economic development efforts and site plan review duties as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Jim Hawkinson, Committee member 1 Jun 28 2017
Frank Ricketts, Committee member 1 Jun 28 2017
Leigh Howard, Committee member 1 Jun 28 2017
Mayor Eugene Nix, Vice-Chair 2 Jun 06 2017
Councilman Steve Howard, Chair 1 Jun 06 2017

Magnolia Cemetery Board of Trustees

The Cemetery Board makes recommendations related to the care and maintenance of the Town-owned Magnolia Cemetery as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Pat Meeks, Board member 4 May 21 2019
John Earhart, Board member 3 May 15 2018
Ronald Rees 1 Apr 11 2017
Carolyn Clark, Board Member 2 Apr 11 2017
Mark Study 5 May 21 2019

Nuisance Abatement Board

This board is responsible for reviewing criminal nuisance properties as presented by the Police Chief and Town Attorney. If a property is found to be in violation, the board has authority to impose improvements or penalties against the property owner.

Name Seat Expires
Charles Ellmaker, Board member 4 May 21 2019
Alan Watt, Board Member 5 May 21 2019
Marge Hutton, Board member 3 May 22 2018
Steve Jones, Chairman 2 Mar 25 2017
Jerry Avinger, Board Member 1 Mar 25 2017

Planning and Zoning Board

The Planning & Zoning board oversees: zoning and land use changes, and makes recommendations related to the Town\'s Comprehensive Plan and other development related matters as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Mary Cobb, Board member 4 May 21 2019
Larry Lancaster 2 Apr 11 2017
Lew Beaudrot 1 Apr 11 2017
Peter Johnston, Chairman 3 May 22 2018
Chuck Smithers 5 May 21 2019

Police Pension Board

This is the Board of Trustees for the Police Pension plan.

Name Seat Expires
Randy Case, Board Member Pension Members Sep 01 2018
R.B. Juneau, Board Member Council Appointee Jan 01 2018
Barbara Davidson, Board member Joint Mar 01 2017
Phil Fuss, Board Member Council Appointee Feb 01 2020
Gary Goble, Chairman Pension Members Jun 01 2016

Public Safety Public Works

This committee makes recommendations related to Traffic Control, Right-of-Way / Easements, Public Welfare & Safety, Police & Fire Departments, Public Utility Systems and Infrastructure, and Sanitation & Recycling as assigned.

Name Seat Expires
Ronald Rees, Committee member 5 Jun 28 2017
R.B. Juneau, Committee member 5 Jun 28 2017
Jerry Linder, Committee member 5 Jun 28 2017
Steve Howard, Vice-Chair 1 Jun 06 2017
Gary Meeks, Chair 5 Jun 06 2017